Application does not start because of aqReporter.dll

Subscribe to this thread
Feed for this thread Post Reply
#1
Application does not start because of aqReporter.dll
Posted on 16 Aug 2010, 05:42 PM
Rodolfo Dagum User avatar
Member
Member
Posts: 8
Reputation: 1
When I run AQTime 6 I get the following error:

This application has failed to start because aqReported.dll was not found. Re-installing the application may fix this problem.

What I've tried so far is:
1. Check the windows path and the AQTime bin folder is there.
2. Copying the dll to the system32 and syswow64 folders.
3. Uninstalling and installing using the latest version.

You can see in the attached screenshot that the file is several places in the hard drive as I also have installed Build Studio and DevTeam Client which both work with no problem.

My configuration:
Virtual Machine running on VMWare Esx 4
Windows Server 2003 R2 64 Bits

Any ideas?

Thanks,
rodolfo
Post attachments:
Like
Dislike
This reply answers my question
#2
RE: Application does not start because of aqReporter.dll
Posted on 20 Aug 2010, 06:20 AM
Allen User avatar
Staff
Posts: 1657
Reputation: 111

Hi Rodolfo,

Please follow the steps below:
1. Uninstall AQtime.
2. Remove the AQtime folder from your Program Files and Program Files (x86) folders.
3. Remove the aqReporter.dll file from the System32 and syswow64 folders.
4. Install AQtime again.

If this suggestion does not help, please let us know.

Best regards,
Allen

Vote for this reply
Like
0
Dislike
This reply answers my question
#3
RE: Application does not start because of aqReporter.dll
Posted on 20 Aug 2010, 08:38 AM
Rodolfo Dagum User avatar
Member
Member
Posts: 8
Reputation: 1
Hey Allen,
I tried those steps and it didn't work. I still get the error as soon as I run the application.
Let me know if you need more information to find the solution.
Thanks,
rodolfo

Vote for this reply
Like
0
Dislike
This reply answers my question
#4
RE: Application does not start because of aqReporter.dll
Posted on 24 Aug 2010, 05:16 AM
Allen User avatar
Staff
Posts: 1657
Reputation: 111

Hi Rodolfo,

Please generate file lists which contain information on files located in your "c:\Program Files\Automated QA\AQtime 6"  and "c:\Program Files (x86)\Automated QA\AQtime 6" folders and the corresponding subfolders - we need to examine what files are actually present on your machine. Please see the following page to learn how to get a file list for a directory:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/196158

For example, you can use the following batch file contents:
dir "c:\Program Files\Automated QA\AQtime 6" > c:\1.txt
dir "c:\Program Files\Automated QA\AQtime 6\Bin" > c:\2.txt
dir "c:\Program Files\Automated QA\AQtime 6\Bin\Extensions" > c:\3.txt
dir "c:\Program Files (x86)\Automated QA\AQtime 6" > c:\4.txt
dir "c:\Program Files (x86)\Automated QA\AQtime 6\Bin" > c:\5.txt
dir "c:\Program Files (x86)\Automated QA\AQtime 6\Bin\Extensions" > c:\6.txt
dir "c:\Program Files (x86)\Automated QA\AQtime 6\Setup" > c:\7.txt

Also, please let us know the versions of the "c:\Program Files\Automated QA\AQtime 6\Bin\aqReporter.dll"  and "c:\Program Files (x86)\Automated QA\AQtime 6\Bin\aqReporter.dll" files (you can find it out via the files' properties in Explorer).

Best regards,
Allen

Vote for this reply
Like
0
Dislike
This reply answers my question
#5
RE: Application does not start because of aqReporter.dll
Posted on 24 Aug 2010, 04:19 PM
Rodolfo Dagum User avatar
Member
Member
Posts: 8
Reputation: 1
Here are the files. I have everything installed under the program files folder.

C:\Program Files\Automated QA\AQtime 6\Bin\aqReporter.dll --> 1.50.411.4

Rodolfo
Post attachments:

Vote for this reply
Like
0
Dislike
This reply answers my question
#6
RE: Application does not start because of aqReporter.dll
Posted on 26 Aug 2010, 11:57 AM
Allen User avatar
Staff
Posts: 1657
Reputation: 111

Hi Rodolfo,

It looks like you've got a 64-bit version of the problematic library in the c:\Program Files\Automated QA\AQtime 6\Bin folder for some reason. Please contact us via our Contact Support form (http://www.automatedqa.com/support/message) - we will provide you with the correct library.

Best regards,
Allen

Vote for this reply
Like
0
Dislike
This reply answers my question
#7
RE: Application does not start because of aqReporter.dll
Posted on 26 Aug 2010, 02:43 PM
Rodolfo Dagum User avatar
Member
Member
Posts: 8
Reputation: 1
Hi Allen,
Isn't that right? I have a 64bit Windows.
rodolfo

Vote for this reply
Like
0
Dislike
This reply answers my question
#8
RE: Application does not start because of aqReporter.dll
Posted on 27 Aug 2010, 07:42 AM
Allen User avatar
Staff
Posts: 1657
Reputation: 111

Hi Rodolfo,

If so, it looks like you installed the 32-bit edition of AQtime on a 64-bit operating system. Please install the 64-bit edition of AQtime - this should fix the problem.

Best regards,
Allen

Vote for this reply
Like
0
Dislike
This reply answers my question
#9
RE: Application does not start because of aqReporter.dll
Posted on 27 Aug 2010, 09:09 AM
Rodolfo Dagum User avatar
Member
Member
Posts: 8
Reputation: 1
I had the 64bit version. Just to be sure I re-installed it and I still get the error.

I'm installing aqtime650x64.exe

rodolfo

Vote for this reply
Like
0
Dislike
This reply answers my question
#10
RE: Application does not start because of aqReporter.dll
Posted on 27 Aug 2010, 10:39 AM
Rodolfo Dagum User avatar
Member
Member
Posts: 8
Reputation: 1
I installed it in another vm with the same configuration (Win2003 x64, etc) and I get the same error.
rodolfo

Vote for this reply
Like
0
Dislike
This reply answers my question
#11
RE: Application does not start because of aqReporter.dll
Posted on 31 Aug 2010, 05:09 AM
Allen User avatar
Staff
Posts: 1657
Reputation: 111

Hi Rodolfo,

That's really strange. Before we go further, we need to clarify one point. When I asked you to send us file lists for a number of folders, you mentioned that you have AQtime installed "under the program files folder". So, does it mean that you install the 64-bit edition of AQtime, and no AQtime directory is created in the Program Files (x86) folder both on the problematic machine and on the other virtual machine you mentioned in your previous post?

Best regards,
Allen

Vote for this reply
Like
0
Dislike
This reply answers my question
#12
RE: Application does not start because of aqReporter.dll
Posted on 31 Aug 2010, 08:59 AM
Rodolfo Dagum User avatar
Member
Member
Posts: 8
Reputation: 1
That is correct. Long story short, when windows started using the "program files (x86)" folder for 32 bit apps it caused us some trouble in our developer's VMs so we tweaked the registry to make windows install all apps under the regular "program files" folder no matter if they are 32 or 64 bits. The only thing I have under the Program Files (x86) folder is what comes with windows out of the box.
Btw, if you want to do a webex sometime to take a look at this problem just let me know.
regards,
rodolfo

Vote for this reply
Like
0
Dislike
This reply answers my question
#13
RE: Application does not start because of aqReporter.dll
Posted on 01 Sep 2010, 11:29 AM
Allen User avatar
Staff
Posts: 1657
Reputation: 111

Hi Rodolfo,

AQtime uses both 32-bit and 64-bit modules with the same name. So, having both the Program Files and Program Files (x86) folders is a requirement for AQtime. If you place all the files in the same folder, the tool will not be able to work correctly.

Best regards,
Allen

Vote for this reply
Like
0
Dislike
This reply answers my question
#14
RE: Application does not start because of aqReporter.dll
Posted on 01 Sep 2010, 12:27 PM
Rodolfo Dagum User avatar
Member
Member
Posts: 8
Reputation: 1
That did the trick. I uninstalled AQTime. Rolled back the registry teaks. Installed again AQTime and now it works fine.
Thanks for your help.
rodolfo

Vote for this reply
Like
0
Dislike
This reply answers my question
Post Reply